The United Kingdom Mathematics Trust is a company limited by guarantee (no. 3271283) and a charity registered in England and Wales (no. 1059125). Our VAT number is 214255439.

Our Council (also known as Board of Trustees) has control over, and legal responsibility for, our management and administration. Council sets the long-term strategic direction of the organisation and delegates tasks to Board Committees and the Executive Director. The Executive Director may, in turn, delegate tasks to Subtrusts (also known as Executive Commitees) and members of staff.

We operate within our Articles of Association.


Board of Trustees

Trustee Appointed by Additional Board responsibilities Term ends (term number)
       
Dr David Crawford Board Treasurer Apr 2024 (3)
Dr James Cranch Members   Jul 2024 (1)
Mrs Sue Cubbon Members Chair of Enrichment Executive Committee Jul 2024 (1)
Mrs Rachel Dorris Board   Oct 2022 (2)
Mr Carl James Board   Aug 2024 (2)
Mr Graham Keniston-Cooper Board Chair Apr 2023 (2)
Mr Mark Knapton Board Chair of Audit and Finance Board Committee Mar 2024 (2)
Dr Gerry Leversha Board   Apr 2022 (2)
Dr Steven O'Hagan Members   Jul 2024 (1)
Prof Alastair Rucklidge Board Chair of Nominations and Remuneration Board Committee  Apr 2024 (4)

Board Committees

Audit and Finance Board Committee

  • Dr David Crawford
  • Mr Mark Knapton (Chair)

Investment Board Committee

  • Dr David Crawford
  • Mr Paul Jefferys
  • Mr Graham Keniston-Cooper
  • Prof Adam McBride (Chair)
  • Mr Simon Yun-Farmbrough

Nominations and Remuneration Board Committee

  • Dr Katie Chicot
  • Mr Carl James
  • Prof Dame Frances Kirwan
  • Dr Vicky Neale
  • Prof Alastair Rucklidge (Chair)

Risk and Compliance Board Committee

  • Prof Chris Budd OBE
  • Mrs Rachel Dorris
  • Dr Sanja Hukovic (Chair)

Executive Board

  • Mrs Sue Cubbon
  • Mr Carl James
  • Mr Mark Dennis

Executive Committees

British Mathematical Olympiad

  • Dr James Cranch
  • Dr Vesna Kadelburg (Secretary)
  • Prof Imre Leader
  • Dr Joseph Myers
  • Mr Dominic Rowland
  • Dr Geoff Smith MBE (Chair)
  • Dr Dominic Yeo

Challenges

  • Ms Anne Baker
  • Dr David Crawford
  • Mrs Karen Fogden
  • Mr Daniel Griller
  • Mr Howard Groves MBE
  • Mr Carl James (Chair)
  • Dr Calum Kilgour
  • Prof Adam McBride OBE
  • Mr Paul Murray
  • Prof Chris Robson
  • Dr Alan Slomson
  • Mrs Rosie Wiltshire
  • Mr Alex Voice

Team Maths Challenges

  • Mr Phil Beckett
  • Mr Mark Dennis (Chair)
  • Miss Pam Hunt
  • Ms Andrina Inglis
  • Ms Patricia Matheson (Secretary)
  • Mr Stephen Mulligan 
  • Mrs Heather Reeve

Enrichment

  • Mr José Brandão
  • Dr Katie Chicot
  • Ms Sue Cubbon (Chair) 
  • Dr Julian Gilbey
  • Mr James Hall
  • Mrs Lorna Piper (Vice-Chair)
  • Miss Abigail Royal
  • Dr Alan Slomson

Publications

  • Mr Robin Bhattacharyya
  • Mrs Mary Teresa Fyfe
  • Mr James Gazet
  • Dr Calum Kilgour
  • Dr Gerry Leversha (Chair)
  • Mr Nick Lord
  • Mr Stephen Power
  • Mr Dominic Rowland

Problems Groups

Problems Groups oversee the setting of competition papers. The chairs of the Problems Groups are as follows.

Problems Group Chair
Junior Mathematical Challenge Mr Howard Groves MBE
Junior Kangaroo Dr David Crawford
Junior Mathematical Olympiad Mr Tom Bowler
Intermediate Mathematical Challenge Mr Howard Groves MBE
Grey Kangaroo Dr David Crawford
Pink Kangaroo Mr Paul Murray
Cayley, Hamilton and Maclaurin Olympiads Mr Daniel Griller
Senior Mathematical Challenge Mrs Karen Fogden
Senior Kangaroo Mr Carl James
British Mathematical Olympiad Mr Dominic Rowland
Mathematical Olympiad for Girls Dr Vesna Kadelburg
Primary Team Maths Resources Mr Dennis Pinshon

 

Page last updated 2 August 2021.